Illinois Boys All State Basketball Teams

Here are the Illinois Associated Press Class 1A-4A All-State men’s basketball teams, as voted on by a statewide panel of sportswriters, broadcasters and website reporters. All members of the media covering high school basketball in the state were eligible to nominate and vote for players. Compiled by Steve Tappa of MC22 and QCSportsNet (formerly of Moline Dispatch and Rock Island Argus).

Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. A first team of five players and a second team of five players were selected from each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive an honorable mention. All selections are ranked in order of voting points.

NOTE: (asterisk) – Unanimous First Team (Schutt);

(asterisk)(asterisk)-Named first or second team on every ballot (Huff);

#-There was a tie vote for the team’s final place (second teams 1A and 2A). There were 29 voters in total (28 each in 1A and 2A; 24 each in 3A and 4A).

FIRST CLASS 1A TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

(asterisk) Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-6, Sr., G) 140

Jalen Quinn, Tuscola (6-3, Senior, PG) 126

Benjamin Vandigo, Scales Mound (6-4, Sr., G/F) 118

Danny Stephens, Augusta Southeast (6-7, Jr., PG-C) 93

Kellen Henze, Lanark Eastland (6-2, Senior, G) 82

SECOND TEAM CLASS 1A

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Graham Meisenhelter, Macon Meridian (5-11, Sr., G) 47

Connor Brown, Cerro Gordo-Bement (6-5, Sr., F) 46

Paul Hart, Peru St. Bede (6-4, Sr., G) 38

# Wes Hunt, Peoria Christian (6-7, Senior, W) 33

#KJ Vasser, Yorkville Christian (6-2, Sr., G) 33

#Marcus Williams, Sterling Newman (6-1, Sr., SG) 33

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (26 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Breiton Klingele, Liberty (6-4, Sr., F) 32; Elliot Lowndes, Cobden (6-11, Sr., C) 31; Cale Steinbaugh, Georgetown-Ridge Farm (5-9, Sr., G) 26; Lonnel Strickland, Chicago Fenger (6-4, Sr., G) 23; Baylen Damhoff, Fulton (6-6, Soph., F) 22; Cormaic Flynn, Monmouth United (5-10, Sr, W) 14; Jacoby Gross, Steeleville (6-0, Jr., G) 13; Tate Kunzeman, Griggsville-Perry (5-11, Sr., PG) 12; Zach McGuirt, Kankakee Grace Christian (6-3, Sr., GC) 12; Taj McKinney, Wayne City (6-0, Sr., G) 12; Wyatt Thompson, Dwight (6-6, Jr., F/C) 11; Ben Werner, Scales Mound (6-4, Sr., F/C) 9; Gus Abell, Jacksonville Routt (6-5, Senior, C) 8; Dawson Feyen, East Dubuque (5-10, Sr., PG) 8; Ethan Hefel, Galena (6-1, Sr., G.) 8; Aidan Dodson, Farina South Central (Jr., G) 6; Logan Fleener, North Clay (5-10, Jr., G) 6; Collin Fosler, Scales Mound (6-2, Sr., G) 6; John Kveck, Grant Park (Jr., F/C) 6; Ben Peacock, Lexington (5-8, Senior, G) 6; Ross Robertson, South Beloit (6-7, Fr., F) 6; Easten Schisler, Abingdon-Avon (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Ryan Snow, Concord Triopia (6-2, Jr., F) 6; Kyle Stewart, Effingham St. Anthony (Sr., F) 6; Sam Vonderheide, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Gavin Woodland, Sesser-Valier (6-3, Sr., G) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving an honorable mention): Tyler Franklin, Cobden (6-6, Jr., G/F) 3; Tate Fullerton, Mount Sterling Brown County (6-1, Sr., G) 3; Connor Glasgow, Galena (6-5, Soph., SG) 3; Hayden Hoffmann, Carlyle (6-0, Sr., G) 3; Lucas Kessinger, Ridgewood (6-1, Sr., F) 3; Noah Klimpel, Altamont (Sr., G) 3; Logan Robbins, Liberty (6-5, Senior, W) 3; Darryl Smith, Chicago Marshall (5-10, Sr., SG) 3.

FIRST CLASS 2A TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Ty Pence, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-6, Jr., G/F) 133

JaKeem Cole, Chicago Leo (6-0, Jr., G) 116

Dylan Arnett, Chicago DePaul Prep (6-10, Senior, F) 99

Nate Henry, Rockridge (6-4, Senior, G) 97

Ben VanderWal, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (6-7, Sr., G/F) 88

SECOND TEAM CLASS 2A

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Mikell Jones, Chicago Clark (6-4, Senior, F/C) 76

Saxton Hoepker, Nashville (6-7, Senior, SF) 48

Terrence Jones, Chicago Longwood (6-3, Senior, G) 42

Ben Cresap, Monticello (5-9, Sr., G) 40

# Duane Doss, Beecher (5-9, Sr., PG) 39

# Matthew Volkening, Marengo (6-6, Sr., G) 39

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (23 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Walt Hill Jr., Rockford Lutheran (6-1, Jr., G) 31; Cole Certa, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-4, Soph., G) 26; Brady Moore, Breese Central (6-4, Sr., F) 26; Asa Smith, El Paso-Gridley (6-3, Sr., G) 23; Cam Lawin, Chicago Orr (6-2, Sr., SG) 22; Calvon Clemons, Murphysboro (5-7, Sr, PG) 15; Cam Cleveland, Chicago Leo (6-3, Sr., G) 15; David Hise, Knoxville (Sr., G) 11; JaQuwan Payton, Chicago Leadership Perspectives (6-1, Sr., PG/SG) 11; Christian Cummings, Rockford Christian (5-10, Fr., PG/SG) 9; Trevor Heffren, Eureka (6-2, Sr., G) 9; Isaac Turner, Nashville (6-3, Sr., PG) 9; Gavin Arthalony, Petersburg PORTA (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Suliman Agiste, Chicago Clark (6-9, Senior, C) 6; Isaac Hosman, Massac County (6-0, Soph., PG) 6; Mikqwon Jones, Chicago Clark (6-3, Sr., G/F) 6; Gage Kennard, Mount Carmel (5-11, Jr., G) 6; Cannon Leonard, Gilman Iroquois West (6-9, Jr., C) 6; Jaxson Provost, Kankakee Bishop McNamara (5-10, Jr., PG) 6; Carter Salisbury, Bureau Valley (6-1, Sr., PG) 6; Brenden Schoonover, Pana (5-10, Sr., PG) 6; Caleb Siemer, Teutopolis (6-5, Jr., C) 6; Brandon Stone, Riverdale (6-0, Senior, G) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving an honorable mention): Drew Meyers, Aurora Christian (6-1, Sr., G) 5; Jaden Walls, Momence (5-5, Sr., G) 5; Caleb Hannah, Chicago Orr (6-7, Senior, W) 3; Tyler Heffren, Eureka (6-3, Soph., F) 3; Cordy Johnson, Chicago Clark (5-10, Jr., G) 3; MJ Murphy, Warrensburg-Latham (5-10, Soph., PG) 3; Brendan Niebrugge, Teutopolis (5-10, Jr., G) 3; Evan Schafer, Newton (6-2, Sr., G) 3.

FIRST CLASS 3A TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Ty Rodgers, Harvey Thornton (6-6, Senior, F/G) 115

Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (6-9, Senior, W) 99

Jaylen Drane, Chicago Simeon (6-3, Senior, G) 86

Deandre Craig, Chicago Mount Carmel (6-1, Jr., G) 60

Christian Jones, East St. Louis (6-5, Sr., PG) 54

SECOND TEAM CLASS 3A

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Asa Thomas, Lake Forest (6-7, Jr., G) 51

Macaleab Rich, East St. Louis (6-6, Jr., G/F) 47

NJ Benson, Mount Vernon (6-8, Senior, F/C) 45

Amarion Nimmers, Rock Island (6-3, Senior, G) 45

Nojus Indrusaitis, Lemont (6-5, Soph., G/F) 43

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION (21 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Davontae Hall, Chicago Hyde Park (6-2, Senior, G) 42; Jake Hamilton, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-4, Jr., G) 41; Cooper Koch, Peoria Notre Dame (6-8, Soph., F) 33; Richard Barron, Chicago St. Ignatius (6-5, Jr., G) 31; AJ Redd, Chicago St. Ignatius (6-3, Sr., G) 17; Zack Hawkinson, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-5, Jr., G) 15; DJ Bates, Chicago DeLaSalle (6-2, Sr., G) 14; Jacob Gaither, Dixon (6-3, Sr., G/F) 14; Timaris Brown, Chicago St. Patrick (6-5, Sr., F) 12; Koby Wilmoth, Centralia (6-7, Jr., F) 12; Gavin Sarvis, Burlington Central (6-3, Senior, G) 9; Koen Derry, Galesburg (6-6, Sr., F/C) 8; Tyson Swanson, Metamora (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Nate Hill, Kankakee (5-9, Sr., SG) 6; Ethan Kizer, Metamora (6-6, Jr., F/G) 6; Aviyon Morris, Chicago Simeon (5-9, Sr., G) 6; Miles Rubin, Chicago Simeon (6-9, Jr., F) 6; JP Schilling, Sterling (6-0, Jr., PG) 6; Chase Travis, Olney-Richland County (6-5, Sr., G) 6; Rex White, Woodstock North (5-11, Senior, G) 6; Jamauri Winfrey, Peoria Richwoods (6-2, Senior, G) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving an honorable mention): Zack Schroeder, Metamora (6-2, Sr., G) 5; Jeremiah Babers, Galesburg (6-1, Sr., PG) 3; Davin Tabor, Centralia (6-0, Sr., F) 3.

FIRST CLASS 4A TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

(asterisk)(asterisk)Braden Huff, Glenbard West (6-11, Sr., F) 116

AJ Casey, Chicago Whitney Young (6-8, F, Senior) 115

Nick Martinelli, South Glenbrook (6-7, Sr., G/F) 92

Darrin Ames, Chicago Kenwood (6-2, Jr., G) 91

Owen Freeman, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-10, Jr., F/C) 52

SECOND TEAM CLASS 4A

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Xavier Amos, Chicago Whitney Young (6-8, Senior, F) 47

Zach Cleveland, Normal (6-7, Senior, W) 41

Brock Harding, Moline (6-0, Junior, PG) 37

Michael Osei-Bonsu, Bolingbrook (6-5, Sr., F) 37

Morez Johnson, Chicago St. Rita (6-9, Soph., PF) 36

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION (17 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YEAR, POS.) POINTS

Cameron Christie, Rolling Meadows (6-6, Jr., G) 33; Will Grudzinski, Barrington (6-6, Sr., G) 30; Jackson Munro, Winnetka New Trier (6-8, Sr., F) 30; Jeremiah Talton, Quincy (6-6, Sr., G) 28; Caden Pierce, Glenbard West (6-6, Senior, L) 26; Damari Wheeler-Thomas, Elgin Larkin (6-0, Sr., PG) 23; Trey Pettigrew, Chicago Kenwood (6-4, Sr., G) 19; Cooper Noard, Glenbrook South (6-2, Sr., PG) 17; Ahmad Henderson, Chicago Brother Rice (5-11, Jr., PG) 15; Conrad Luczynski, Bartlett (7-3, Sr., C) 14; Davius ​​Loury, Chicago Kenwood (6-7, Jr., PF) 9; Mekhi Cooper, Bolingbrook (6-1, Jr., G) 8; JP Hanley, Riverside-Brookfield (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Jeremy Harrington, Chicago Curie (6-5, Jr., F) 6; Tavari Johnson, LaGrange Lyons (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Christian Meeks, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-5, Sr., G/F) 6; Jordan Pickett, Belleville East (6-4, Jr., G/F) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving only one vote (thus not receiving an honorable mention): Paxton Warden, Glenbard West (6-4, Sr., G) 5; Bobby Durkin, Glenbard West (6-7, Senior, G) 3; Lidell Miller, Chicago Morgan Park (6-7, Senior, F/C) 3; Kyle Taylor, Moline (6-0, Sr., G) 3.

Comments are closed.